Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
Hive Legal Pty Ltd
17 July 2015

 

OUR POLICY

  1. We understand that privacy is important to you. Accordingly, we have developed this privacy policy, in compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988
  2. This policy explains how we manage personal information (being information about an individual which is capable of identifying that individual) of our clients, employees, contractors and suppliers or potential
    clients, employees, contractors and suppliers.
  3. We may update this policy from time to time and without notice. You should review this policy periodically for changes.
  4. We also comply with the Spam Act 2003 with respect to sending emails. If at any time you no longer wish to receive marketing emails from us, please contact us and advise accordingly.
  5. If our website contains links to third party websites and you follow a link to these websites, we are not responsible for the protection of personal information handled by third parties in those circumstances.

KINDS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED AND HELD

  1. The type of personal information collected is relevant to the conduct of our business and includes your name, business contact details, your age, occupation, position, expertise, interests, professional qualifications and memberships.
  2. For potential clients, employees, contractors and suppliers we will gather such information as we believe reasonably necessary to enable us to make an assessment as to whether to do business with you.
  3. If we receive unsolicited personal information which is not relevant to our business we will destroy it.
  4. If you use our website, we may collect the following personal information:(as amended).
    1. details of your visit to the website, including traffic data, location data, blogs and resources accessed by you;
    2. information you provide in registering for an event or other communication.

COLLECTING YOUR INFORMATION

  1. In conducting our business, we collect personal information when we:
    1. provide services to, or receive services from, you or your employer;
    2. collect information on behalf of a client;
    3. engage in marketing activities;
    4. engage in recruitment activities; and
    5. seek supplies to our business.
  2. Often, personal information is collected when it is provided by you (for example, by accessing our website and registering for a publication, making a request to be contacted or other engagement).
  3. Sometimes personal information will be provided to us by a third party (for example, government agency, law enforcement agency, other entity), such as that contained in a medical report. In those circumstances,
    we will, if reasonable, notify you of that fact and advise the purpose for which we will use that information.
  4. Generally you will be told why we are collecting the personal information and what we plan to do with it, or it will be obvious from the context of the collection of information.

THE PURPOSE FOR WHICH PERSONAL INFORMATION WILL BE USED

  1. Under the Privacy Act, personal information may be used for the primary purpose for which it was collected, for reasonably expected purposes related to that primary purpose and other specified circumstances.
  2. We will use your personal information only in the course of conducting our business – for example, to provide legal services (and/or associated consultancy and advisory services) to you, to market our services to you or to engage you for an assignment.
  3. You may withdraw your consent to receive marketing material from us at any time by contacting us.
  4. Sometimes if personal information is not provided, we are unable to provide services to, or otherwise engage with, you.
  5. We may share personal information with our service providers who we are working with from time to time, or with service providers engaged by you who we are working alongside and to persons and bodies in connection with the provision of our services, such as the courts and tribunals, government and regulatory agencies and law enforcement agencies.
  6. We may also use your personal information to comply with legal or other regulatory obligations and disclose such information to legal and regulatory authorities for that purpose.
  7. We will not otherwise share your personal information with third parties.
  8. Your personal information may be sent overseas to countries in the above contexts. Countries to which personal information is sent include United Kingdom, Hong Kong and India and may change from time to time.
    You agree that we may do so in respect of personal information which you have given to us, notwithstanding that privacy laws in such countries may differ. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the persons we have shared the information with abide by the Australian Privacy Principles.
  9. As legal service providers, we are bound by professional obligations of confidentiality with respect to client information. This includes any relevant personal information.
  10. Legal professional privilege, where relevant, may also affect the use and disclosure of certain personal information.

COOKIES

  1. From time to time, our website may make limited use of cookies. Cookies are used to enable the production of statistics around use of our website to allow us to design it better, improve its functionality and to enhance our services to you.
    1. We do not collect or store personal information in a cookie.
    2. Internet browsers are usually set to receive cookies – if you do not wish to receive cookies from our website, you should change the settings on your browser.

SECURITY

    1. We understand the importance of maintaining the security of personal information which we do hold. Accordingly, we use what we believe are reasonable security measures with respect to both our physical
      premises and electronic files to prevent unauthorised use of, and access to, personal information which we hold.
    2. Your personal information will be stored electronically by our IT service providers, and in some cases it will be stored in hard copy at our offices.
    3. Notwithstanding the above, the Internet is not a completely secure environment and you should be aware that personal information which is sent using the Internet may be tampered with or used in an unauthorised manner.

ACCESS

  1. You may access most personal information which we hold about you. A fee may be charged for this access. We may lawfully deny you access in certain circumstances which we will explain to you.
  2. If you believe that any personal information which we hold about you is incorrect or out of date, you should contact us so that we can update our records. We will take all reasonable steps to correct it and keep it up to date.

CONTACT US

If you have any queries or complaints regarding privacy matters, or any part of this privacy policy, you should contact our privacy officer at privacy@hivelegal.com.au or on +61 3 8645 8400. If you are not satisfied with how we have dealt with your complaint you may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Privacy Commissioner.